Tag Archives: COVID-19
[…] City of Des Moines, 247 Iowa 326, 331, 73 N.W.2d 813, 815 (1955).” The County Home Rule Amendment expressly abolished the Dillion Rule: “The proposition or rule of law that a county … possesses and can exercise only those powers granted in express words is not a part of the law of this state.”

Home Rule authority is codified in Iowa Code section 331.301(1):

“A county may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents.”

In Iowa Code section 331.301(2) the General Assembly places in the hands of the board of supervisors all powers and duties of the county. The abolition of the Dillon Rule is also codified at Iowa Code section 331.301(3): “The enumeration of a specific power of a county, the repeal of a grant of power, or the failure to state a specific power does not limit or restrict the general grant of home rule power conferred by the Constitution and this section. A county may exercise its general powers subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state law.”

Both the courts and the legislature have helped to define how to reconcile when and how state and local powers are in conflict. This occurs when the power exercised is “inconsistent” or, more specifically, “irreconcilable.” In Goodell v.