Tag Archives: COVID-19
[…] If a county were flooded and the governor exercised disaster powers to evacuate a part of a county immediately affected, does it mean that the county or a city downstream in that county is without power to evacuate? Does it mean that the local government cannot do what is necessary to preserve the health and safety of citizens in the affected area? or downstream? The General Assembly surely did not mean that. Why should it be different if the “flood” is “tornado damage” or “virus”?

Ultimately, Iowa law allows local regulation to exist when it can be harmonized to the state law. Iowa Code section 331.301(6)(a) allows local regulation to “set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.” Neither the governor nor the Iowa Department of Public Health has exercised any power to regulate face-covering during the pandemic. Logically, therefore, in the absence of any state face-covering mandate, there is nothing with which to reconcile a local regulation.