Tag Archives: COVID-19
[…] The governor also may delegate any power under chapter 29C. The disaster power extends to a “public health disaster.”

The “public health disaster” is a disaster as defined in chapter 29C—that is, anything that, among other things, threatens public health—caused by, among other things, a novel infectious agent and has a high probability of death, disability, or widespread harm or health consequences. Where there exists a public health disaster, Iowa law provides, “the department, in conjunction with the governor, may …” take various actions, including, under Iowa Code section 135.144(3): “Take reasonable measures as necessary to prevent the transmission of infectious disease and to ensure that all cases of communicable disease are properly identified, controlled, and treated.”

The ultimate question of local authority revolves around whether these few words ultimately occupy the field so as to preclude any local action.

In making this judgment, it is fundamental to give the ordinary meaning to statutes and the words by which they are composed.