Tag Archives: COVID-19
[…] Reconciling Home Rule with state authority.

Home Rule authority may not be “inconsistent” with state law, and this is also explicitly included in both the Iowa Constitution and statutes. The General Assembly defines at Iowa Code section 331.301(4) the term “inconsistent” as meaning “irreconcilable” (emphasis supplied). There are two additional statutory provisions that further clarify the meaning of “inconsistent” and “irreconcilable.” The General Assembly also provides at Iowa Code section 331.301(5): “A county shall substantially comply with a procedure established by a state law for exercising a county power unless a state law provides otherwise. If a procedure is not established by state law, a county may determine its own procedure for exercising the power.” In Iowa Code section 331.301(6)(a), the General Assembly provides: “A county shall not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.”